News

The Ministry of Defense said that military service will not exceed 12 months

The Russian Defense Ministry noted that Article 38 of the Federal Law establishes that “the term of military service for conscripted military personnel is 12 months.”

“Currently, no changes in the legislation of the Russian Federation in terms of changing the terms of military service on conscription are proposed by the Russian Ministry of Defense,” said the Military Commissar of the Moscow Region, Colonel Alexei Astakhov.

Thus, the Ministry of Defense refuted the statement of military commissar Mikhail Fotin, which appeared on the Internet, who had already told the media the following: “I said a lot there. It all depends on how you installed it. You can mount the material that you receive in different ways.

Lieutenant Colonel Fotin himself could comment on the features of the conscription of the inhabitants of Taldome, Dmitrov and Dubna, the availability of forms or other consumables in the military commissariat, but not changes in the legislation that relate to mobilization or conscription.

The Russian Defense Ministry recalled that “Legal regulation in the field of military duty and military service is carried out by the Federal Law of March 28, 1998 No. 53-FZ “On military duty and military service.”

It seems that Fotin was asked to comment on the initiative of Vladimir Dzhabarov, First Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on International Affairs, who proposed last fall to discuss the possibility of increasing the term of service in the army to two years.

However, back in October of this year, the press secretary of the President of Russia Dmitry Peskov said that this issue was not discussed in the Kremlin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button